There are a multitude of acids in cosmetic products, and for most people, just mentioning the acid that should be applied to the skin raises concerns. However, acids do not necessarily have an aggressive effect on facial skin, but if properly selected, they can have a beneficial effect and show results very quickly. I will list the acids that you can most often find in products so that you know which one to choose for anti-age care, which one to remove hyperpigmentation or scars, which one to even out your complexion …
Choose an acid that suits your skin type and the results will not be missed.
It is probably better known to you as vitamin c, and in cosmetic products, it comes in various forms. It is an antioxidant, so it slows down the signs of aging, acts on wrinkles, whitens the skin, fights free radicals, and reduces the visibility of hyperpigmentation. It is also one of the most effective ingredients for smoothing the complexion and acts on the production of collagen.
Glycolic acid is an exfoliant from the group of AHA acids and is obtained from sugar cane. Compared to other AHA acids, glycolic acid has a low molecular weight, so it penetrates the skin more easily. This removes dead skin cells and helps restore them. Every skin type can benefit from the regular use of glycolic acid. With light exfoliation, it removes hyperpigmentation, wrinkles, and small imperfections and brightens the skin and gives it a glow.
I reviewed the excellent Pixi Glow tonic with 5% glycolic acid recently:
Also from the family of AHA acids and like other acids helps the exfoliation process. It has a high molecular weight, so it works best on the surface, so it is a great choice for whitening and smoothing the skin, but it is gentler than glycol. Unlike other acids, it also has a hydrating function. Removes hyperpigmentation and fine lines.
It is naturally present in various types of fruit, especially in citrus fruits (in lemon juice 5-6%), hence the name. It is great for the first signs of aging and after sun damage to the skin.
It is also from the AHA group of acids and due to its high molecular weight, it acts superficially and is suitable for people with sensitive skin. Mandelic acid is the most gentle for the skin, and it is also known as almonds because it is obtained from almonds. It also has antibacterial action.
It is formed during the fermentation of rice malt and is the most popular in Asia for skin whitening. It works to reduce the production of melanin which is responsible for creating dark spots.
Polyhydroxy acids are intended for sensitive skin, as they gently remove dead skin cells and therefore do not cause skin photosensitivity.
It belongs to the group of glycosaminoglycans. It can bind a large amount of water, even 1000 times its weight. It is found naturally in the skin, but with age, its concentration decreases, so we replace it with products that contain it.
It is most commonly used from the group of BHA acids. Unlike AHA acids, it has a much stronger exfoliation, cleans pores, and is a mandatory ingredient in products used by people who struggle with acne, closed pores, scars. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects, regulates excess shine, and is the best choice for oily and acne-prone skin.
Retinoic acid, or its forms, are used to treat acne, remove dead cells from the surface of the skin, and stimulate collagen synthesis. In higher concentrations it is aggressive to the skin and care should be taken with its application.
Properly selected acids in cosmetic products can work extremely well on the skin without leaving unwanted consequences.
Do you use cosmetic products with acids?